Close
Search:

Pierre
Moreau

Lawyer, Managing Partner, Member of the executive committee
Office
Languages
  • French
  • English
Lawyer Card

Pierre Moreau has been a partner, member of the firm’s Executive Committee and Managing Partner since 2019.

He obtained his law degree from Université Laval in 1980 and has practised public and administrative law since his call to the Barreau du Québec in 1982. He also taught public and administrative law at the Barreau du Québec’s École de formation professionnelle from 1996 to 2003.

He entered the political arena in 2003 when he was elected MNA for Marguerite-D’Youville.  He was then re-elected in 2008, 2012 and 2014 as MNA for Châteauguay. He successively served as Chief Government Whip, Minister responsible for the Reform of Democratic Institutions and Access to Information and Minister responsible for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs and the Canadian Francophonie, Minister of Transport, Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy, Acting Minister of Public Security, President of the Treasury Board and Minister responsible for Government Administration and Ongoing Program Review and Minister of Energy and Natural Resources.

Since February 11, 2019, Mtre Moreau has been the firm’s Managing Partner.

Services

Administrative Law
  • Access to information and protection of personal information
  • Judicial oversight of government action
  • Police organization and ethics
  • Contracts of public organizations
Municipal Law
  • Judicial control of municipal organizations
  • Contracts of municipal organizations
  • Urban planning
  • Municipal responsibility
  • Protection of agricultural territory
  • Municipal organization and procedures
  • Municipal taxation
  • Expropriation
  • Property Assessment
  • Municipal ethics and deontology
  • Environment

Training

Barreau du Québec

1982

LL.B.

Université Laval
1980

Typical Mandates

1982 – 1991: Lawyer in private practice, public and administrative law

1991 – 2003: Partner, Bélanger Sauvé

2003 – 2007: MNA for Marguerite-D’Youville

2003 – 2005: Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General

2005 – 2007: Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of the Conseil du trésor and Minister responsible for Government Administration

2007: Chief of Staff for the Government House Leader

2007 – 2008: Chief of Staff for the Minister of Justice and Public Security

2008 – 2018: MNA for Châteauguay

2008 – 2011: Chief Government Whip

February – September 2011: Minister responsible for the Reform of Democratic Institutions and Access to Information and Minister responsible for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs and the Canadian Francophonie

September 2011 – September 2012: Minister of Transport

April 2013 – March 2014: Official Opposition House Leader

April 2014 – January 2016: Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy

October 2015 – January 2016: Acting Minister of Public Security

February 2016 – January 2017: Minister for Finance

January – October 2017: President of the Treasury Board and Minister responsible for Government Administration and Ongoing Program Review

October 2017 – October 2018: Minister of Energy and Natural Resources

February 2019 – present: Managing Partner, Bélanger Sauvé